Rock

0
Have your say

LOTTO numbers for week commencing 21st May were 2, 4, 5, 7. At the Draw in McLernons Bar, eight people matched three numbers: Oonagh Mackle(Tullyodonnell Road), Martin Ward(Moree), Liam McGurk(Keenaghan), Thomas Bloomer(Sessiagh Scott Road), Margaret McGurk(Moveagh), Tiernan Skeffington(Killeeshill), Eoin O’Hagan(Brackaville), Angela McVeigh(Sessiagh Scott Road). Each won £15.00.

This weeks Jackpot is £1750.The May Monthly Draw was won by Francie McNally who wins £100.

Rock made the short journey to play neighbours Cookstown away on Sunday last in the ACL Division 2 and returned home with both points after a hard fought game. First half points from Conor McCreesh(3), Eamonn Ward, Aidan McGarrity and Ciaran Gourley helped Rock to a half time lead of 0-6 to 0-5.

James McCreesh goaled early in the second half but Cookstown fought back to take the lead, but credit to the entire Rock team as they more than matched Cookstown all over the field for the remainder of the game with further points coming from Conor and Martin McCreesh.

They were rewarded when Conor McCreesh goaled with three minutes to play and a further point from Aidan McGarritty rounded of a sound performance from Rock as they ran out deserving winners on a final scoreline of Cookstown 0-12 Rock 2-9. Rock scorers: Conor McCreesh(1-4), James McCreesh(1-0), Aidan McGarrity(0-2), Eamonn Ward(0-1), Ciaran Gourley(0-1), Martin McCreesh(0-1).

The reserves were beaten by a stronger Cookstown team on a scoreline of Cookstown 1-9 Rock 0-4. Rock scorers: Liam Hoy(0-1), Cathal McWilliams(0-1), Francie Bloomer(0-1), Martin McCourt(0-1).

On Sunday 3rd June Rock are away to Loughmacrory in the ACL Division 2, reserves at 2.15pm and seniors at 3.45pm.

U16’s next match is this Saturday 2nd June away to Clann na nGael at 4pm.The U14’S defeated Aghaloo at home on Monday last on a 8-5 to 5-5 scoreline and also defeated Derrytresk at home on Wednesday last on a 8-13 to 0-7 scoreline in what were two good all round team performances.

They have now won all four of their games and are top of their group.

Team: R. McDonald, Conor Barrow, Conor Ward, Adrian Lewis, Thomas Mackle, Cormac O’Neill, Mark Ward, Liam Nugent, Shane Murphy, Aidan Corrigan, Conor Henry, Adrian Barrow, Ronan McKernan, Conor McGarrity, Jarlath Cunningham, Joseph Doyle, Aaron Hughes, Shea McCabe.

Next match is in Killyclogher against Cappagh on Monday 28th May at 7.30pm. Players to be at pitch for 6.00pm. On Wednesday 30th May they are at home to Brackaville at 7.30pm and away to Aghaloo on Wednesday 6th June also at 7.30pm.

Congratulations to the boys and girls from p6 and p7 of Sacred Heart Primary, Rock who took part in the Kildress GFC Primary School Tournament on Friday last. The ‘A’ team won the McAleer Cup and the ‘B’ team won the Frank Brady Cup. Well done!

The Summer Camp will take place in Pairc Naomh Padraig from Monday 30th July until Thursday 2nd August. Application forms are available to download from the Tyrone website or from the Primary School. Applications should be returned before 30th June.

Rock Ladies

Next Senior Match in on Tuesday 5th June at 7pm home to Urney.

Our Senior girls were heavily defeated against Kildress in the championship on Thursday evening.

Minor championship final against Aghyaran will be played on Sunday 3rd June at 6.00pm in Aghyaran.

U16’s first league game will be on Thursday 14th June at 7pm away to An Charraig Mhor.

Senior/minor and U16 training will be on Tuesday and Thursday at 6.45pm.

U14 Championship semi final at home to Moy on 5th June, time not confirmed.

U14 league next game we are home to Moy on Tuesday 29th May at 7pm.

The U14 league game was cancelled on Sunday against Kildress, date and time of refixture to be confirmed.

U14’s played Kildress on Monday night past and were trailing by 9 points at half time then the girls came out in the second half and won by 2 points, well done girls.

U12’s next match is on Monday 28th May at 6.45pm away to An Charraig Mhor.

U10’s next Blitz is on Saturday 2nd June in Rock.

U8, U10 and U12 training will continue on Monday evenings at 6.00pm.

Exercise class is cancelled over the summer and will continue around September time.

Congratulations to Laura Kilpatrick and Tyrone minors on winning the Ulster Champiopnship.

Well done to the Girls and boys from Sacred Heart Primary who won both cups in a tournament last week.