Maiden City Festival to commemorate First World War
The launch took place at the Siege Museum on Bishop Street, with local historian Tony Crowe commending the itinerary and Governor of the Apprentice Boys of Derry, Jim Brownlee, giving those who attended the event an overview of what festival-goers could expect.
Governor of the Apprentice Boys, Jim Brownlee, promised a diversity of culture at this years’s event, including music, art, drama and dance.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Linked into the history of the Apprentice Boys is the history of the Siege, the history of the city and this year in particular we are throwing in a thread, in commemorating the Cententary of the First World War and a number of the events will be incorporating events from the war, and one in particular from teh femal perspective is a lecture on Thursday in the Holywell Trust at 7pm, focusing on the life of Laura Gailey, who is the only lady named on the war memorial in The Diamond,” he said.
To hear more about the festival from Mr Brownlee and for an itinerary of events log on to the Londonderry Sentinel website at www.londonderrysentinel.co.uk
Pictured at the launch event are: Jonathan McElwee, Stan Frazier, Tony Crowe (chairman of the launch event), Jim Brownlee (Governor), Billy Moore (General Secretary), Very Rev Dean William Morton, Ivan Taylor, Donna Best, Secretary, Trevor Boyd and Ronnie McCausland, Treasurer. The festival will run from August 2 to 9 in a variety of venues throughout the city.
Photo: Jim McCafferty
INLS3114MC003
ITINERARY
Saturday 2 August
10am-4pm: Siege Tales, City Walls
10am-4pm: Skirl of the Pipes, Grand Parade
1-4pm: Bluegrass on the Walls
12pm, 2pm, 4pm: Siege Story, St Columb’s Cathedral
1-6pm: Bluegrass Brunch: Craft Village
7.30pm: Bluegrass Concert, Craft Village
Sunday 3 August
1-6pm: Bluegrass Brunch, Craft Village
Monday 4 August
10am-4pm: Siege Tales, City Walls
10am-4pm: Skirl of the Pipes, Grand Parade
12pm, 2pm, 4pm: Siege Story, St Columb’s Cathedral
10am-4pm: World War One Exhibition - The Art of War, First Derry Presbyterian Church
11.30am-2.30pm: The Guns of Londonderry, Church Bastion
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad12.30-2.30pm: Culture Blitz. Marny at Austin’s; Suzanne Savage at Blooms; Brian Hassan at Cafe Del Mondo; Michael E Thomas at Cafe Nervosa; Johnny Cordner at Cafe Soul; Damien McCaskie at Claudes; Ruairi O’Hare at Java; Mawsdorgan at Molly’s; DANI at Sandwich Co
2.30-4.30pm: Good Afternoon at the Britannia, Britannia Hall
8-11pm: Ulster Scots Night, Britannia Hall
Tuesday 5 August
10am-4pm: Siege Tales, City Walls
10am-4pm: Skirl of the Pipes, Grand Parade
12pm, 2pm, 4pm: Siege Story, St Columb’s Cathedral
10am-4pm: World War One Exhibition - The Art of War, First Derry Presbyterian Church
11.30am-2.30pm: The Guns of Londonderry, Church Bastion
12.30-2.30pm: Culture Blitz: Caoimhin Ceol at Austin’s; Comrade Hat at Blooms; Shazdel at Cafe Del Mondo; Aidan Logan at Cafe Nervosa; Scorpion Jack at Cafe Soul; Sons of Caliber at Claudes; Mandy Bingham at Java; Tracey Dempsey and Conor Scullion at Molly’s; The Acoustic Collective at Sandwich Co.
8-10.15pm: Kids’ Night, Britannia Hall
Wednesday 6 August
10am-4pm: Siege Tales, City Walls
10am-4pm: Skirl of the Pipes, Grand Parade
12pm, 2pm, 4pm: Siege Story, St Columb’s Cathedral
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10am-4pm: World War One Exhibition - The Art of War, First Derry Presbyterian Church
11.30am-2.30pm: The Guns of Londonderry, Church Bastion
Culture Bite: Michael Kerr at Austin’s; Jamie Brown at Blooms; Kate O’Callaghan at Cafe Del Mondo; Mandy Bingham at Cafe Nervosa; Fia Rua at Cafe Soul; Gavin Ferris at Claudes; In Your Bones at Java; Anna Nolan at Molly’s; Louise McTeggart at Sandwich Co.
2-4pm: From the Fountain to the Front Exhibitions, Thiepval Gallery
2.30-4.30pm: Good Afternoon at the Britannia, Britannia Hall
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7-8pm: Eleventh Night in the Fountain lecture, Thiepval Gallery
9pm-late: The Big Quiz, Britannia Hall
Thursday 7 August
10am-4pm: Siege Tales, City Walls
10am-4pm: Skirl of the Pipes, Grand Parade
12pm, 2pm, 4pm: Siege Story, St Columb’s Cathedral
10am-4pm: World War One Exhibition - The Art of War, First Derry Presbyterian Church
11.30am-2.30pm: The Guns of Londonderry, Church Bastion
12.30-2.30pm: Culture Blitz: Brigid O’Neill at Austin’s; Johnny Cordner at Blooms; Lyndsay Crothers at Cafe Del Mondo; Damien McCaskie at Cafe Nervosa; Ruairi O’Hare at Cafe Soul; Rodney Cordner at Claude’s; Juma at Java; Nina Armstrong at Molly’s/ The Elliot Duo at Sandwich Co.
2-4pm: From the Fountain to the Front Exhibitions, Thiepval Gallery
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2.30-4.30pm: Good Afternoon at the Britannia, Britannia Hall
7-8pm: Laura Gailey - The only woman on the Diamond War Memorial, Thiepval Gallery
8-10pm: William King Memorial Band Night, Britannia Hall.
Friday 8 August
10am-4pm: Siege Tales, City Walls
10am-4pm: Skirl of the Pipes, Grand Parade
12pm, 2pm, 4pm: Siege Story, St Columb’s Cathedral
10am-4pm: World War One Exhibition - The Art of War, First Derry Presbyterian Church
11.30am-2.30pm: The Guns of Londonderry, Church Bastion
12.30-2.30pm: Culture Bite: Staurt Lunn at Austin’s; David McKervey at Blooms; Sara Dylan at Cafe Del Mondo; Lorcan Falls at Cafe Nervosa; Owen McNulty at Cafe Soul; Matthew Malcolm at Claude’s; Maddie Mew at Java; Brendan Monaghan at Molly’s; The False Lashes at Sandwich Co.
1.30-4.30pm: That Friday Sound, Britannia Hall
2-4pm: From the Fountain to the Front Exhibitions, Thiepval Gallery
Saturday 9 August
12pm-12.30pm: The Relief of Derry Pageant, Carlisle Circus
12.30-5.30pm: Relief of Derry celebrations: The city