Ballymena & Provincial League round-up: Local sides draw comfort from stalemates
The Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship matches involving Raceview, Clough Rangers Athletic and Carniny Amateurs all ended in stalemate.
Those results leave Carniny and Clough still awaiting their first league wins of the season – will that statistic change when the two sides go head-to-head at the Showgrounds this Saturday?
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClough have been something of the leagues draw specialists, with six of the 11 games they’ve been involved in ending all square.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, November 24, are:
Intermediate League: Dunloy v Raceview; Carniny Amateurs v Clough Rangers Athletic.
Junior Division Two: Castle Star v Chimney Corner Res; Wakehurst Strollers v York Road Loughside ‘A’.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLinda Welshman Memorial Cup, round one: Antrim Rovers v FC Ballynure Res.
Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round two: Carniny Amateurs II v FC Larne.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Raceview 1, Newtowne 1: Raceview last season’s champions who have had an indifferent season so far went in front after Colin Craig scored on the 3rd minute.
The second half saw Newtowne go all-out for the equaliser which came on the 61st minute when prolific scorer Gary Moore finished off a good move.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClough Rangers Athletic 2, Desertmartin 2: The visitors opened up brightly and it was no surprise when they took the lead after Dean Mulholland scored on the 21st minute.
Desertmartin continued to push forward and as half-time was approaching Chris Morrow doubled their lead on the 38th minute.
Clough upped their pace in the second half getting back into the game after David Nicholl converted a penalty on the 64th minute and after this they enjoyed plenty of the attacking play.
Time was then beginning to run down when Clough got back on level terms when Bryan Logan scored a deserved equaliser on the 83rd minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarniny Amateurs 2, Magherafelt Sky Blues 2: Both teams were on the attack at every opportunity in this game then on the 20th minute Jordan Graham scored to put Carniny into the lead.
Sky Blues came back at Carniny getting the equaliser on the 39th minute.
Half-time saw the teams still level then Carniny had the chance to go in front but Barry Hamill failed to convert a penalty kick on the 48th minute.
With this let off the Sky Blues pushed forward again taking the lead after they scored on the 55th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarniny then got back level with Barry Hamill redeeming himself when he scored on the 63rd minute this being the final goal in the game.
McREYNOLDS CUP
Round one result: Brantwood 3, FC Ballynure 2.
IRISH CUP
Round three result: Ballynure Old Boys 2, Rathfern Rangers 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Results: Cookstown Olympic 2, Larne Olympic 0; Killymoon Rangers Reserves 1, Mallusk Athletic 3.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
1st Mossley YM 4, Carniny Amateurs II 3: Mossley went in front on the 3rd minute after Colin Hinton scored then doubled their lead after Barry Moore converted a penalty on the 10th minute and at half-time these two goals separated the teams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMossley extended their lead on the 55th minute when Ryan McAllister converted a penalty then Carniny got back in the game after Lloyd White scored on the 60th minute.
Carniny got a second goal after Kevin Coogan scored on the 67th minute but Mossley hit back immediately with Steven Boyles scoring on the 69th minute.
Full marks must go to the young Carniny team who kept going getting a deserved third goal scored by Gareth Hamill on the 85th minute.
Other results: FC Larne 0, Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 6; Castle Star 5, Ballyclare North End 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResults: AFC Carrick 10, Carnlough Swifts 0; Ballysilan Swifts 6, Carrickfergus Young Citizens 1; Rathcoole FC 9, 14th Newtownabbey 1; Remo FC 5, York Road Loughside ‘B’ 3; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 1, FC Whiteabbey 8.
LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP, ROUND TWO
Wakehurst Strollers 2, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 3: Strollers took the lead after Paul Houston scored on the 15th minute then extended their lead to two after Graham Thompson scored on the 21st minute.
Ballyclare got back into the game through a goal scored by Aaron Brown on the 25th minute cutting the deficit to a single goal at the break. Ballyclare got back on level terms after Marc Campbell scored on the 47th minute then got what proved to be the winning goal scored by Ryan Davey on the 55th minute.
Other result: Red Star 1, Glebe Rangers Reserves 1 (aet, Red Star win 3-2 on pens).