No shocks in week seven
R.B.L. Gilford are difficult to beat in their own hall - Gilford R.B.L 44-18 Leisure Bowlers
Rink 1: A.Wisener,P.Moore,G.McCoo,C.Broome 14-4 N.Cochrane,F.Martin,A.Mooney,J.Noddings
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: M.Quaill,A.McBurney,E.McCoo,T.Adamson 9-6 J.Neill,A.McMullan,J.Barr,H.Barr
Rink 3: N.Wisener,Aar.Wisener,B.Strain,S.Dunn 7-6 T.Ledlie,A.McCreanor,J.Henderson,W.Walker
Rink 4: T.McGivern,E.Murtagh,L.McBurney,A.Magennis 14-2 B.Upton,C.Whitten,Carol.Whitten,L.McCreanor
Down Shoes had a close game with Ballyvarley - Down Shoes 27-33 Ballyvarley
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: B.Tumilty,P.Henderson,K.Tumilty,D.Tumilty 6-9 M.Lennon,G.O’Neill,C.McDermott,K.O’Neill
Rink 2: J.Bunting,J.McVeigh,M.Ward,Mark.Campbell 2-15 L.Byrne,D.Lennon,J.McAvoy,S.Byrne
Rink 3: A.Murphy,D.Rea,B.McCoy,M.Campbell 7-6 R.McGivern,A.McDonald,P.J.Johnston,M.McGrath
Rink 4: S.McFadden,S.Devlin,A.Donnelly,K.McCoy 12-3 V.Stewart,M.Burns,G.McGarry,S.McGivern
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSt.Patrick’s took the bonus points against St.Colman’s - St.Patrick’s 45-32 St.Colman’s
Rink 1: L.Walker,W.McCullough,J.Gilliland,D.Carson 5-8 A.Magee,D.Funnell,Aidan.Magee,G.Chambers
Rink 2: R.Faulkner,L.Purnell,I.Cousins,T.Martin 10-9 T.McCartan,M.Millar,C.Wilson,P.Convery
Rink 3: J.Topping,J.McClatchey,K.Purnell,A.Johnston 9-12 C.Owens,J.Owens,B.Moore,P.Moore
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 4: R.Serplus,D.Gilliland,And.Johnston,G.Gilliland 21-3 Chloe.Wilson,E.Byrne,L.McAvoy,N.Quinn
St.Joseph’s were too strong for Scarva.St - St.Joseph’s 47-26 Scarva.St
Rink 1: K.Magennis,O.Magennis,Ron.Magennis,B.Murphy 11-10 A.Campbell,S.Livingston,H.Shannon,B.Livingston
Rink 2: F.Watters,P.Rooney,P.Linden,S.Murphy 17-3 M.McCarrison,J.Mallon,N.Craig,K.Stevenson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: J.Magennis,A.O’Loughlin,C.Rooney,C.Dillon 7-7 E.Gibson,H.Shepherd,D.Nelson,W.Kinnin
Rink 4: J.Morris,R.Sterritt,Rog.Magennis,L.Magennis 12-6 M.Campbell,F.Hillen,A.Stevenson,D.Watt
Ballydougan chalked up another good win at the Pavilion: Pavilion 28-39 Ballydougan
Rink 1: D.Thomson,D.Preston,V.Newall,P.McClatchey 7-12 C.Halliday,J.Devlin,R.Cassells,D.Malcolmson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: E.Whyte,F.Dolan,M.Ward,J.McCullough 8-9 M.Milligan,H.Massey,S.Whyte,N.Whyte
Rink 3: G.McAleenan,T.McDowell,D.Moles,J.Major 8-7 N.Johnston,H.Smyth,M.Cassells,Rach.Casells
Rink 4: J.Donnelly,J.Mackin,K.Stewart,C.Wilson 5-11 M.Leckey,L.Milligan,M.Milligan,C.Fearon
A.S.Tullylish had Annaclone as visitors - A.S.Tullylish 72-16 Annaclone
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: M.McAdam,H.Hylands,J.Gray,D.J.wilson 16-8 V.Mullholland,M.O’Neill,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins
Rink 2: A.Burrell,C.Leckey,A.Cannaway,J.wilson 24-5 A.McAvoy,D.McArdle,T.McGivern,N.Kerr
Rink 3: J.Black,G.McGracken,S.Black,E.Campbell 16-2 H.McAvoy,A.Pyres,M.McAvoy,J.McConville
Rink 4: R.Bolton,L.McCracken,D.Graham,D.Bowman 16-1 J.McNeill,M.Haughy,P.Pyres,M.Wallace
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe following men have been selected to play for West Down against Mid Tyrone at Ardstraw on Saturday November 24: L.Graham,L.Murray(Dromore N.S) S,McBride,K.McBride.J.Martin (Magherally) P.Moore,G.Chambers,P.Convery (St.Colman’s), R.Scott,D.Scott (Garvaghy) C.Dillon (St.Joseph’s) R.Kidd (Scarva.Pres) D.Gilliland,A.Johnston,A.R.Johnston (St.Patrick’s), D.Graham,E.Campbell,T.Gray,D.Bowman,J.Wilson,S.Black,J.Gray,D.J.Wilson (A.S.Tullylish) C.Sherwin (Holm Park).
Subs- I.McBride A.Ingram (Magherally) S.Scott,D.Shanks (Garvaghy) L.Magennis (St.Joseph’s) D.Malcolmson (Ballydougan), G.Gilliland (St.Patrick’s).
Please inform the Zone Convenor as soon as possible if unable to play We need to know the numbers who are travelling by bus both players and supporters. Again inform the Zone Convenor if you intend travelling by bus.
The following ladies have been selected to play for West Down against North Down at Kircubbin on Saturday December 1: A.Anderson,E.Robb,P.Martin,H.Steenson (Magherally) J.Black,V.Leckey,A.Cannaway (A.S.Tullylish) N.Kinnin (Poyntzpass), C.Ogle,L.Aiken,M.Gamble S.Smith (Holm Park) E.Kennedy,A.Magee,J.Nesbitt,B.Conlon,A.Polin (St.John’s), A.Stevenson,E.Dickson,D.Nelson (Scarva.St) L.Purnell,P.Hayes (St.Patrick’s) O.McKnight (St.Michaels) S.Dunn (Gilford R.B.L).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSubs- M.Adair (Magherally) M.Dawson (Holm Park) I.Dickson,A.Gilliland (St.Patrick’s) T.McGivern (Annaclone)
Please inform the Zone Convenor as soon as possible if unable to play. We need to know the numbers who are travelling by bus both players and supporters. Again inform the Zone Convenor if you intend travelling by bus.
Congratulations to Jonny Wilson who has been selected to represent Ireland in the British Isles championships being played at Potters Leisure Resort Norfolk this weekend. This is a well deserved honour for Jonny who was last capped in 2006.