Ballymena Festival of Music Speech and Dance
Class 101 - Pianoforte solo, under 8 years; THE MRS AGNES RUSSELL CUP 1st: Romeo Jiang, Mid Ulster School of Music 2nd: Katie Montgomery, Glenarm 3rd: Sarah Sloan, Randalstown.
Class 102 - Pianoforte Solo, under 9 years THE ALYSON REID CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Beth Cunningham, Mid Ulster School of Music 2nd: Anna Maternaghan, Cloughmills 3rd: Aaron Craig, Glenarm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 103 - Pianoforte Solo, under 10 years THE TURTLE MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Amy Watt, Randalstown 2nd: Grace Francey, Ballymena 3rd: John McMullan, Carnaghts P.S. 3rd: David Cotter, Carnaghts P.S.
Class 104 - Pianoforte Solo, 10 and 11 years THE W. SCANLON CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Grace Moore, 2nd: Sophie Jones, Ballymena.
Class 105 - Pianoforte Solo, 12 – 14 years THE KENNETH McKEOWN MEMORIAL CUP 1st: Kathryn Morrow, Glenarm 2nd: Ross Houston, Ballymena.
Class 109 - Pianoforte Solo, Open, THE HON. ANNE O’NEILL CUP 1st: Calum McIntyre, Belfast.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 110 - Pianoforte Solo (Sonata), Open, THE ROBERT FARREN SHIELD 1st: Orly Watson, Somerville College, Oxford.
Class 112 - Pianoforte Duet, 11 years and under ,THE MRS R.J. WATT CUP 1st: Sophie and Susana Jones, Ballymena.
Class 116 - Pianoforte Sight Reading, 14 years and under, THE ANNIE M. ASHBY MEMORIAL SHIELD 1st: Chloe Robinson, Mid Ulster School of Music.
Class 118 - Pianoforte Sight-Reading, 17 years and over, THE A.D. STRONG MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Orly Watson, Somerville College, Oxford.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 120 - Jazz-Style Piano, Solo, 11 years and under, THE MILLAR PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Claire Douglas, Glenarm.
Class 121 - Jazz-Style Piano, Solo,12 to 14 years, FESTIVAL CUP 1st: Kathryn Morrow, Glenarm.
Class 122 - Jazz-Style Piano, Solo, 15 to 18 years, PERPETUAL CUP PRESENTED BY ANNE AND DAVID MORRIS 1st: Hannah Millar, Glenarm.
Class 123 - Prepared Song Accompaniment 1st: Orly Watson and Miss Erica McAuley, Somerville College, Oxford.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 129 - String Solo, any stringed instrument, Open, THE CLLR DECLAN O’LOAN BURSARY OF £100 1st: Angus McCall, Belfast 2nd: Eva Richards, Ballymena Academy 3rd: Kerri Mullan, Maghera.
Class 131 - Double Bass Solo, 14 and under 17 years, 1st: Hannah McGowan, Assumption Grammar.
Class 135 - Viola Solo, 12 and 13 years FIRST PRIZE: MEDAL 1st: Ben Savage, Ballymena Academy
Class 137 - Viola Solo (Sonata), Open, THE MISS N. McBRIDE CUP 1st: Athena Richards, Ballymena Academy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 138 - Viola Solo, Open - 1, Caroline Richards, Trinity College Dublin.
Class 142 - Violin Solo 11 years, Post-Primary Schools, THE MURRAY CUP 1st: Jonathan Hogg, Ballymena Academy, 3rd: Orlaith Brennan, Assumption Grammar.
Class 142b - Violin Solo 11 years, Post-Primary Schools, THE MURRAY CUP 2nd: Darren Logue, St Louis’ G.S. 3rd: Hannah Elliot, St Louis’ G.S.
Class 143 - Violin Solo, 12 years 1st: Orla McGarrity, Assumption Grammar 2nd: Ellen McAuley, Ballymena Academy 2nd: Emma Braniff, Assumption Grammar 3rd: Eloise Crane, Assumption Grammar.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 144 - Violin Solo, 13 and 14 years, THE MISS N. McBRIDE CUP 1st: Grainne White, Carrickfergus Grammar School 2nd: Ciara Maguire, Assumption Grammar 3rd: Clare Sweeney, Assumption Grammar.
Class 146 - Violin Solo (Sonata), Open, THE W.J. McBRIDE MEMORIAL CUP 1st: Rachel Lutton, Cambridge House G.S.
Class 147 - Violin Solo (Concerto), Open, THE MARGARET B. SLOAN MEMORIAL CUP 1st: Emma Masterson, Sacred Heart Grammar School.
Class 154 - Cello Solo, Open 1st: Eva Richards, Ballymena Academy 2nd: Angus McCall, Belfast.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 158 - Duet for Strings, any two instruments, 17 years and over, 1st: Naoise Dack, Caroline Richards, Trinity College, Dublin.
Class 164 - Quartet for Strings, any four instruments, under 15 years 1st: Assumption Grammar Junior Quartet,
Class 165 - Quartet for Strings, any four instruments, Open, THE MRS. DORIS McKEE MEMORIAL CUP 1st: Assumption Grammar Burns Quartet, 2nd: Assumption Grammar McElroy Quartet.
Class 167 - Instrumental Ensemble, any combination, maximum 8 players, CHALLENGE SHIELD
1st: Ballymena Academy Intermediate Strings Ensemble.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 170 - Junior Orchestra, 15 years and under, Post-Primary Schools, THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MRS SAMPSON IN MEMORY OF HER HUSBAND, 1st: Assumption Grammar Junior Chamber Ensemble.
Class 171 - Chamber Orchestra, Open, FESTIVAL CUP 1st: Ballymena Chamber Orchestra.
Class 172 - String Orchestra, Open, FESTIVAL CUP 1st: Assumption Grammar Senior Chamber Ensemble,
Class 173 - Senior Orchestra, Open, SILVER JUBILEE CHALLENGE CUP presented by Ballymena Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 1st: Assumption Grammar Senior Orchestra,
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 182 - Woodwind Solo, Any woodwind instrument, Open, THE CREDIT UNION CUP AND £150 BURSARY presented by Ballymena and Bannvale Credit Union, First Prize: £100. 2nd prize: £50. 1st: Andrew Douglas, Grosvenor Grammar
Class 185 - Flute Solo, 13 and 14 years 1st: Laura McAllister, Assumption Grammar.
Class 186 - Flute Solo, 15 and 16 years, THE WILLIAM O’LOAN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Cormac McCool, St Malachy’s College.Class 187 - Flute Solo, Open, THE JAMES NESBITT CUP 1st: Andrew Douglas, Grosvenor Grammar.
Class 197 - Clarinet Solo, 13 and 14 years 1st: Connor McQuillan, Ballymena Academy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 199 - Clarinet Solo, Open 1st: Aideen Mallon, St Louis’ G.S.
Class 200 - Saxophone Solo, under 17 years 1st: Ganesha Hugh O’Donnell, St Mary’s Grammar, Magherafelt.
Class 201 - Saxophone Solo, Open 1st: Ganesha Hugh O’Donnell, St Mary’s Grammar, Magherafelt.
Class 227 - Recorder Solo, Open 1st: Rebecca Doherty, Lumen Christi College, Derry.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 231 - Solo: Any Brass Instrument,12 years and under 15 years 1st: Sam Brodison, Carrickfergus Grammar 2nd: Declan Mallon, St Louis’ G.S.
Class 232 - Solo: Any Brass Instrument, 15 and 16 years FIRST PRIZE: THE BALLYMENA SILVER BAND CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Fintan Darragh, St Mary’s G.S., Magherafelt
Class 233 - Solo: Any Brass Instrument, Open, 2ND COLERAINE B.B. OLD BOYS’ SILVER BAND CHALLENGE SHIELD 1st: Sam Brodison, Carrickfergus Grammar.
Class 250 - JUNIOR INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR, FIRST PRIZE: £100, SECOND PRIZE £50 1st: Sam Brodison, Cornet, Carrickfergus Grammar 2nd: Rebecca Doherty, Descant Recorder, Lumen Christi College, Derry 3rd: Jake Houston, Flute, Ahoghill 3rd: Ross Houston, Flute, Ahoghill.
SPECIAL PRIZES:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBeggs and Partners Instrumentalist of the Year, 1st prize: Play- off in Instrumental Gala - Eva Richards.
Beggs and Partners Instrumentalist of the Year, 2nd prize: Play-off in Instrumental Gala - Angus McCall.
Claire Hudson Memorial Prize: The best performance in pianoforte (under 12 years) - Grace Moore.
Cllr Declan O’Loan Bursary: - Angus McCall.
Elizabeth L Cumming Memorial Prize: the performer under 17 years showing most promise in strings - Eileen Muckian.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFestival Award for best performance in Open String Classes: Best performance out of classes 146, 147, 138 and 154 - Emma Masterson.
Junior Instrumentalist of the Year, 1st prize: Age under 15 years, Any classical instument - Sam Brodison.
Junior Instrumentalist of the Year, 2nd prize: Any classical instrument, under 15 years - Rachel Doherty.
Junior Instrumentalist of the Year: 3rd Prize: - Jake Houston.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJunior Instrumentalist of the Year: 3rd Prize: - Ross Houston.
Most promising performer in Brass: - Roshan John O’Donnell.
Most promising performer in Pianoforte: - Calum McIntyre.
Most promising performer in Woodwind: - Cormac McCool.The Festival Award for Orchestra: Best performance out of Classes 171,172 and 173 - Assumption Grammar, Ballynahinch.
MUSIC VOCAL:
Class 21 - Song from any Show or Light Opera (Solo), under 12 years, MINIATURE SHIELD 1st: Niamh Doherty, Ballymena 2nd: Amy Murray, Ballymena School Of Music 3rd: Aoife Donaghy, St. Louis’ GS 3rd: Sarah Mulqueen, Downpatrick Highly Commended: Dearbhle McLaughlin, St. Louis’ G.S.
Class 24 - Vocal Duet, 14 years and under 1st: Erica McAuley,Laura Bryans, Cambridge House G.S. 2nd: Eve Mathewson, Katie Adams, Cambridge House G.S. 3rd: Lisa Herbison, Aimee Hunter, Cambridge House G.S.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 44 - Sacred Solo, 12 to 14 years, FESTIVAL CUP AND THE JACK NICHOLL MEMORIAL BURSARY £50 1st: Erica McAuley, Cambridge House G.S. 2nd: Ellen Dougan, Ahoghill 3rd: Anna-Marie O’Donnell, St. Mary’s GS, Magherafelt.
MUSIC TRADITIONAL:
Class 170 - Instrumental Group, Primary School age, three or more players, Festival Shield 1st: Newbridge CCE,
Class 171 - Traditional Singing, Primary school age, Festival Cup 1st: Caoimhe O’Kane, Toomebridge.
Class 172 - Tin Whistle, Primary School age, Festival Cup 1st: Caoimhe O’Kane, Toomebridge 2nd: Padraig Mullan, St John’s Primary, Swatragh 3rd: Martin Mayberry, Kilrea Highly Commended: Jane O’Boyle, Ballymena
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 173 - Miscellaneous instruments, Primary School age, Festival Cup 1st: Jane Walls, Newbridge CCE 2nd: Mary McKee, Toomebridge 3rd: Anna McKee, Toomebridge.
Class 174 - Traditional Fiddle, Primary School Age, Challenge Cup presented by Mrs J.S. McKee A.R.C.M 1st: Caoimhe O’Kane, Toomebridge 2nd: Katie Ni Sheanain, Carey 3rd: Sean Turner, Dunloy Comhaltas Highly Commended: Daisy Conway, Highly Commended: Dearbhla Cushnahan, Carey.
Class 175 - Traditional Fiddle, 14 years and under who have never competed in any traditional competition before, Festival Cup, 1st: Aoife Mullan, Mount St Michael Primary School, Randalstown, 2nd: Grainne White, Carrickfergus Grammar School.
Class 176 - Solo Flute, under 14 years, Festival Cup, 1st: Maebh O’Neill, Fintona
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 177 - Harp, under 14 years, Festival Cup 1st: Grainne White, Carrickfergus Grammar School 2nd: Anna Maria O’Donnell, St Mary’s Grammar, Magherafelt 3rd: Katie Anne McCloskey, Highly Commended: Katie Ni Sheanain, Carey.
Class 178 - Banjo/ Mandolin, under 14 years, BROADWAY CHALLENGE CUP, 1st: Shane Sweeney, Fintona, 2nd: Catherine Beare, Belfast.
Class 179 - Traditional Fiddle, Post Primary and under 14 years, SAMNUEL STEVENSON MEMORIAL CUP, 1st: Catherine Beare, Belfast, 2nd: Nicole Sweeney, Fintona 2nd: Shane Sweeney, Fintona.
Class 180 - Tin Whistle, Post Primary and under 14 years, CHALLENGE CUP presented by Mr and Mrs W McKee, 1st: Lorcan Darragh, St Mary’s G.S., 2nd: Maebh O’Neill, Fintona, 3rd: Colleen McCloskey,
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 181 - Instrumental Duets, Two different instruments, under 14 years, 1st: Lorcan Darragh, Ciaran Mooney, Randalstown, 2nd: Caitlin Crawford and Roisin Carey, Dunloy, 3rd: Sean Turner and Victoria Grzybouska, Dunloy.
Class 182 - Miscellaneous instruments, Post Primary and under 14 years, 1st: Nicole Sweeney, Fintona
2nd: Catherine Beare, Belfast
Class 183 - Traditional Singing, post primary age, 1st: Emma Lusby,
Class 185 - Traditional Fiddle, 14 and under 18 years, CECIL CONVILLE CUP 1st: Karl Sweeney, Fintona 2nd: Roisin McCloskey, St. Marys. Magherafelt 3rd: Rachel Lutton, Cambridge House G.S.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 186 - Tin Whistle, 14 years and over/Adult, THE MAUREEN McCRYSTAL CHALLENGE CUP, 1st: Roisin McCloskey, St. Marys. Magerafelt 2nd: Aisling Beare, Belfast.
Class 188 - Instrumental Duets, Two different instruments, 14 years and over, the JAMES KERRR MEMORIAL CUP, 1st: Karl and Shane Sweeney, Fintona.
Class 189 - Banjo/Mandolin 14 years and over/Adult, THE MAC’S CUP, 1st: Karl Sweeney, Fintona.
Class 190 - Miscellaneous Instruments, 14 years and over/Adult, 1st: Roisin McCloskey, St. Marys. Magerafelt
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 192 - Instrumental Group, three or more players, MR & MRS CRAWFORD ULSTER CHALLENGE CUP, 1st: Randalstown Traditional Group,
Class 193 - Solo Flute 14 years and over/Adult, THE JOHN JENNEDY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP, 1st: Aisling Beare, Belfast.
Class 194 - Harp, 14 years and over/Adult, 1st: Kerri Mullan, Maghera.
Class 195 - Traditional Fiddle Slow Air 14 years and over/Adult, CHALLENGE CUP presented by Mrs J.S. McKee A.R.C.M, 1st: Roisin McCloskey, St. Marys. Magerafelt
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 196 - Fiddle Sacred Solo or Carol, 14 years and over/Adult, the JAMES ALEXANDER CHALLENGE CUP, 1st: Rachel Lutton, Cambridge House G.S., 2nd: Jim Kyle, Lisburn.
SPEECH & DRAMA:
Class 1 - Girls under 8, THE IRWIN TROPHY 1st: Aimee McBride, Ballymena 2nd: Anita McMahon, Ballymena 3rd: Sarah Healey, Ballymena Highly Commended: Bronagh Killough, Ballymena, and Aoife Walker, Ahoghill.
Class 10 - Boys and Girls 11 years 1st: Clodagh Healey, St Louis Grammar, 2nd: Clare Doherty, St Louis Grammar.
Class 11 - Girls 12 years, 1st: Aislinn McAleer, St Louis Grammar, 2nd: Emily Candlish, St Louis Grammar.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 12 - Boys 12 years, 1st: Kevin Heffron, St Louis Grammar
Class 13 - Girls and Boys 13 years, 1st: Roisin Ferris, St Louis Grammar, 2nd: Brigid Killough, St Louis Grammar, 3rd: Aoife McAllister, St Louis Grammar. Highly Commended: Aimee Brett, St Louis Grammar.
Class 14 - Girls and Boys 14 years, THE LUCY CLOSE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st: Catherine McHugh, St Louis Grammar, 2nd: Francine McKeever, St Louis Grammar.
Class 15 - Girls P1, 1st: Grace Duffin, Glenravel Primary,2nd: Niamh McAteer, Mount St Michael Primary, 2nd: Aoife Conlon, Glenravel Primary, 3rd: Saoirse Molloy, Mount St Michael, 3rd: Charlotte Logan, St Paul’s Primary. Highly Commended: Hannah McDonnell, Glenravel Primary, Ella Douthart, St Paul’s Primary, Alex McCann, Glenravel Primary, Emma McKeown, Glenravel Primary and Shannon McNeilly, Mount St Michael Primary.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 16 - Girls P2, 1st: Keira Young, Glenravel Primary, 2nd: Kate McClintock, Glenravel Primary
3rd: Cliodhna McBride, Glenravel Primary 3rd: Orlaith Gould, Glenravel Primary. Highly Commended: Erin McAleese, Mount St Michael Primary, Shauna Carey, Glenravel Primary and Tarah O’Kane, Glenravel Primary.
Class 17 - Boys P1, 1st: Adam Donnelly, St Brigid’s Primary 2nd: Padraig Higgins, Glenravel Primary
2nd: Niall McKeown, Glenravel Primary 3rd: Sean Og O’Neill, Glenravel Primary 3rd: Sean Og Bonnes, Mount St Michael Primary, 3rd: Niall Montgomery, Glenravel Primary. Highly Commended: Eoghan McParland, Mount St Michael Primary, Feargeal Higgins, Glenravel Primary and Conal Carey, Glenravel Primary.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 18 - Boys P2, 1st: Euan Pirie, Glenravel Primary, 2nd: Oisin McKeown, Glenravel Primary, 3rd: Daire Higgins, Glenravel Primary , 3rd: Ger McFadden, Glenravel Primary 3rd: Sean Duffin, Glenravel Primary. Highly Commended: Ronan McCormick, Glenravel Primary, Feargal McKay, Glenravel Primary, Peter McMorrow, Mount St Michael Primary, Kailen Hughes, Glenravel Primary and Harry Fyfe, Glenravel Primary.
Class 19 - Girls P3 1st: Tilly Vandenburg, Mount St Michael Primary, 2nd: Eve Monteith-Laverty, Glenravel Primary, 3rd: Ellie Wilson, Mount St Michael Primary, 3rd: Carah Bonnes, Mount St Michael Primary, 3rd: Bronagh Killough, St Brigid’s Primary. Highly Commended: Emer Donnelly, Glenravel Primary, Aoife Walker, St Paul’s Primary, Clodagh McPeake, Glenravel Primary, Amy McCambridge, St Colmcille’s Primary and Sara Donnelly, Mount St Michael Primary.
Class 2 - Boys under 8, THE MRS. R.H.CLARKE CHALLENGE CUP, 1st: James Martin, Ballymena
2nd: Ryan Thom, Ballymena, 3rd: Dominic Ward, Ballymena. Highly Commended: Charlie McGarry, Ballymena
and Gavin Kerr, Ballymena.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 3 - Girls 8 years, 1st: Elle White, Ballymena, 2nd: Anna Barry, Ballymena, 3rd: Chloe Brett, Ballymena.
Class 5 - Boys 8 and 9 years, 1st: Paddy O’Brien, Ballymena, 2nd: Richard McCann, Ballymena, 3rd: Adam Campbell, Ballymena. Highly Commended: Daniel Montgomery, Ballymena, and Patrick Kerr, Ballymena.