Coleraine through in Piggott Cup
The Lodge Road outfit won all four rinks in this last eight game. Jonathon Calvin got the ball rolling with an eight shot win over Geoff Padgett before Richard McDermott beat Eamon McCann by four shots.
Victor Dallas recorded an excellent 14-shot win over Keith Padgett and Mervyn McKeeman wrapped things up with an 11 shot win over R Hunter.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElsewhere Brookgreen also made it through with a 14-shot away win over Portrush. Cookstown edged out Dunluce by seven shots.
But the in-form Ballymoney lads showed what they are about with a 61-shot home win over City of Derry.
Ballymoney B are also flying high as they sit joint top of Division One following their nine shot away win over Ballycastle.
The visitors won two rinks thanks to Tommy Smith and Archie Scott and drew a third to seal the win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBrooke Park are level on points at the top following their 11-shot win over Magherafelt.
In Division Two Coleraine B lead the way along with Fairhill on 21 points.
Coleraine picked up another win last week as they beat Limavady by four shots to pick up six points in what was a tight affair.
Kilrea's 10-shot win over Fairhill left them a point behind the top two. Castlerock picked up their first win as they beat Brookgreen B by three shots.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Division Three newcomers Letterkenny made it five wins from five as they beat Dungiven by 14 shots last week. They are still 1.5 points off leaders Dunluce B though who beat Riada by 30 shots to keep their noses in front.
NI Provincial Bowling Association Progressive Building Society Division One: Cookstown B 85 (6) Limavady 57 (1), Magherafelt 64 (1) Brooke Park 75 (6), Ballycastle 68 (1.5) Ballymoney B 77 (5.5).
Division Two: City of Derry B 59 (2) Portrush B 65 (5), Coleraine B 86 (6) Limavady B 83 (1), Fairhill 72 (2) Kilrea 82 (5), Castlerock 68 (4) Brookgreen 65 (3).
Division Three: Letterkenny 81 (5) Dungiven 67 (2), Dunluce B 85 (5) Riada 56 (2), Lisnagelvin 63 (1.5) Culrathain 69 (5.5), Portstewart 65 (1) Ballycastle B 74 (6).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProvincial Towns Women’s Bowling Association, Senior League: Ballymena 94 (5) Magherafelt 59 (2), Dunluce 66 (5) Limavady 51 (2), Ballymoney 82 (7) Portstewart 62 (0), Coleraine 59.5 (1) Londonderry 82 (6).
Fixtures
Thursday 27 May
NIPBA Pairs Round 2 (B) - J. Jacob LK v J. Calvin CR; J. Johnston DG v J. McCarry BC; U. McKeeman DL v K. Shirley BM; D. Walker BM v W. McHugh LK; G. McCloy PR v N. McCaw BM; L. McHugh CT v M. McNickle DG; A. Fear LV v G. Kelly BM; A. Foster PG v B. Kennedy CR; D. McMacken DG v T. Smith BM; S. Brewster CR v K. O’Neill PR; V. Callaghan CK v K. Lowry LV; J. Hagan BPK v S. Spiers MF; J. Marshall LK v J. Elder CR; J. McLaughlin LV v A. Smyth CoD; K. Kingston LK v S. McLean KR; P. Moore DL v A. Burns DG.
Monday 31 May
NIPBA Singles Round 2 (A) - A. McIntyre DL v T. McAleavey CT; D. Smyth PR v G. McCloy PR; B. Moffatt PR v B. Kennedy CR; W. Moore LV v N. Glasgow CT; J. Calvin CR v A. Kennedy DL; T. Lithco PR v R. Kane DL; D. Taggart DL v S. Colvin DL; H. Elliott DL v B. McAlary BM; M. White LK v S. Black DL; M. Leake DG v T. Smith BM; A. Paul BM v J. McCarry BC; B. Kane DL v D. Gaille BG; A. Tennant BM v P. Sampson FH; D. Kincaid CoD v G. Scott PR; M. Thompson CoD v M. Mason CR; W. McCaw BM v B. Begley PR.
Tuesday 1 June
Progressive Senior League - Dunluce v Brookgreen; Coleraine v Cookstown; Ballymoney v City of Derry; Portrush v Portglenone
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProgressive Division 1 League - Brooke Park v Ballycastle; Limavady v Ballymoney B; Cookstown B v Magherafelt.
Wednesday 2 June
Progressive Division 2 League - City of Derry B v Fairhill; Coleraine B v Castlerock; Brookgreen B v Kilrea; Limavady B v Portrush B.
Progressive Division 3 League - Riada v Ballycastle B; Dungiven v Culrathain; Dunluce B v Letterkenny; Portstewart v Lisnagelvin.