Local football round-up
Only a few games survive
Only three games survived the saturated pitches in the Lisburn Junior Invitational League on Saturday, though a few others did get Northern Ireland Youth Cup games played.
In the under-14 section of the League three goals in the last ten minutes gave Oxford Sunnyside Boys a 3-0 win over Windmill Stars.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLurgan Town Juniors had a 3-0 win over Banbridge Town Juniors in the under-17 section.
Carrick Rangers lost by the only goal in the 17s and Knockbreda Youth narrowed the gap at the top.
All other League matches were off, but Ridgeway Rovers beat Lurgan 2-1 after extra time in the under-16 section of the NI Youth Cup.
There were wins for Lisburn Rangers Youth at under-13 and under-16 level, but Willowbank Youth lost to H & W Youth 4-2 in the 16s.
Shield Semi-Finals Draw
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe draw for the semi-finals of the Shield has been made and will be played on Saturday, December 6 with the finals on New Year’s Day at Ballymacoss Playing Fields.
UNDER-13: Lisburn Rangers Youth v Windmill Stars, Lisburn Youth v TW Braga.
UNDER-14: Downpatrick Youth v Warrenpoint Town Youth, Lisburn Distillery Youth v Oxford Sunnyside Boys.
UNDER-15: Donegal Celtic Youth v Lisburn Youth, Lisburn Distillery Youth v Carrick Rangers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUNDER-16: Downpatrick Youth v Lisburn Youth, Lurgan Town Juniors v North End Youth.
UNDER-17: Hillsborough Boys v Lisburn Distillery Youth, Lower Maze Youth v Knockbreda Youth.
Fixtures
MOIRA: 9.30, Ballymena v TTBS U13, Armagh v Ox Sunnyside Colts u14; 11.15, Camlough v Lower Maze u17.
BARBOUR: 9.30, Willowbank v Lisburn Dist u13, Willowbank v Lisburn Rgs u16, Willowbank v Hillsborough u17; 11.15, Carrick v N. End u13, Hillsborough v Lisburn Y u14, Ridgeway v N. End u16.
LURGAN: 9.30, Chimney Corner v Lurgan u13.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGLENMORE: 9.30, Greenisland v Lisburn Y u13, Ballyclare v Ox Sunnyside u15; 11.15, Hillsborough v Lisburn Rgs u13, Bloomfield v Lurgan u14.
WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Windmill v TW Braga u13, Banbridge v N. Belfast u16, Hillsborough v Lurgan u16; 11.15, Warrenpoint v N. End u14, Carrick v N. End u15, Hillsborough v Lisburn Y u15.
BALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Shankill v Portadown u14, Windmill v Lisburn Dist u15, Bloomfield v Lurgan u17; 11.15, Lisburn Dist v Downpatrick u14, Donegal Celtic v Newry u15, Downpatrick v Newry u16.
HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Windmill v Ox Sunnyside u14; 11.15, Banbridge v Newry u17.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSUFFOLK: 9.30, Lisburn Dist v Lisburn Y u16; 11.15, Dromara v Knockbreda u17.
ORANGEFIELD: 11.00, Carrick v Lisburn Dist u17.
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE
PREMIER DIVISION
One game, one goal
Only one of four Premier Division games survived the soggy pitches and there was only one goal scored.
Graham Stitt scored for Warren YM against Belvoir FC and this was enough to keep Warren top of the pile.
DIVISION 1
Belvoir edge our FC II
Belvoir FC II edged out FC Utd Lisburn II 4-3 in a hard fought Division 1 game. Jimmy Hanna 2 and Brian McCall scored for FC.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClonduff YM II had a 6-0 win over Cregagh Wanderers with Dee Wilson hitting a hat-trick and Kyle Rae, Jimmy Magee and an own goal adding to this.
There was another 4-3 scoreline when Village Rec got back to winning ways with victory over Colin Valley III. Their goals came from Stevie McCormick, Alan Dougan 2, and Joe McFadden.
The other two scheduled games were off.
DIVISION 2
Warren seconds are also top
Warren YM II emulated their firsts by also going top of Division 3 following a 4-0 win over Newtown Forest III.
On target were Jordan Cairns 2, Colin Bell and Aaron Cahoon.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGlenavy III went down 1-5 to a strong Ballymacash YM III team and Moira Albion II were involved in another 4-3 win - against Lambeg Rangers II. Moira scorers were Bill Lemon and Craig Stanley, who both scored twice.
Carrowdore YM won 4-2 away to 1st Lisburn II through goals from James Davis, Glenn Johnston, Jack Dunlop and an own goal.
Two debutants scored for First - Tony Wilson and Willy Lucas.
IRONSIDE CUP
Firsts need extra time to see off seconds
Ballymacash YM made hard work of their Ironside Cup third round win over their own seconds.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThey won 3-1 but needed extra time and a missed penalty by the seconds in normal time to see them through.
FC Utd Lisburn also made hard work of it when beating Ballymacash Rangers III 3-2 in a closely fought game.
Simon Hall, Graeme Beck and Ross Phillips scored for the winners and Jay Campbell and Colin Moore replied in a brave Ballymacash performance
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE RESULTS
PREMIER DIVISION
Warren YM 1 Belvoir FC 0
Lambeg Rgs P Glaston P
Clonduff YM P Braniel YM P
South Antrim P Sandy Row P
DIVISION 1
Belvoir FC II 4 FC Utd Lisburn II 3
Braniel YM II P Bloomfield III P
Clonduff YM II 6 Cregagh Wand 0
Victoria Ath P Colin Valley III P
Village Rec 4 Orangefield OB III 3
DIVISION 2
1st Lisburn II 2 Carrowdore YM 4
Glenavy III 1 Ballymacash YM III 5
Moira Albion II 4 Lambeg Rgs II 3
Warren YM II 4 Newtown Forest III 0
IRONSIDE CUP, THIRD ROUND
Ballymacash YM 3 Ballymacash YM II 1 aet
FC Utd Lisburn 3 Ballymacash Rgs III 2
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE TABLES
PREMIER DIVISION P W D L PTS
Warren YM 8 4 2 1 17
Braniel YM 7 5 1 0 13
South Antrim 9 4 1 4 13
Sandy Row 5 3 0 1 9
1st Lisburn 8 2 2 3 8
Glaston 7 4 0 2 6
Ballymacash YM 4 1 1 1 5
FC Utd Lisburn 7 2 0 4 3
Lambeg Rgs 6 1 0 5 3
Clonduff YM 4 1 1 0 -2
Belvoir FC 7 0 1 6 -3
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Braniel YM II 7 5 1 1 16
FC Utd Lisburn II 8 4 0 4 12
Ballymacash YM II 6 4 0 2 12
Village Rec 9 4 0 5 12
Clonduff YM II 6 5 0 1 12
Orangefield OB III 8 3 1 4 10
Colin Valley III 8 3 1 4 10
Bloomfield III 7 3 0 4 9
Cregagh Wand 8 2 1 5 7
Belvoir FC II 6 3 0 2 6
Victoria Ath 7 1 0 5 3
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Warren YM II 8 6 1 1 19
Carrowdore YM 7 5 2 0 17
Glenavy III 9 5 1 3 16
Bakkymacash Rgs III 5 3 1 1 10
South Antrim II 7 2 4 0 10
Ballymacash YM III 8 3 1 4 10
Moira Albion II 8 2 1 5 7
Newtown Forest III 9 1 2 6 5
Clonduff YM III 5 3 0 2 3
Lambeg Rgs II 8 0 3 5 3
1st Lisburn II 8 1 1 4 -2
South Antrim League fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday), 2pm
PREMIER DIVISION: Glaston v Clonduff YM, Belvoir FC v FC Utd Lisburn.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDIVISION 1: Ballymacash YM II v Clonduff YM II, Colin Valley III v Belvoir FC II, Braniel YM II v Victoria Athletic, FC Utd Lisburn II v Orangefield OB III.
DIVISION 2: Ballymacash Rangers III v Ballymacash YM III, Lambeg Rangers II v Carrowdore YM, Clonduff YM III v Warren YM II, Moira Albion II v South Antrim II, Glenavy III v Newtown Forest III.
IRONSIDE CUP, THIRD ROUND: Braniel YM v 1st Lisburn.
QUARTER FINALS: Warren YM v South Antrim, Sandy Row v Ballymacash YM.
Lisburn Rangers
The Youth Team set a firm foundation in the first round of the NIBFA Cup against Culmore FC.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe boys started with pace and precision and were soon rewarded, after a goal mouth scramble the ball fell to Josh McMaster who lobbed the keeper putting the boys 1-0 up.
Culmore fought hard to get level but with a well organised defence they never managed to find the break through. A second goal for Josh McMaster and a third from Callum Parker finished the half with little doubt how this game would end.
The Youth Team started the second half how they finished the first and grew in confidence with Culmore struggling to get out of their own half. Two more goals followed from Thomas Burns and Lee Hutton finishing the game 5-0 but it wasn’t the score line that impressed, it was the performance, a team performance maybe the best of the season.
Lisburn Youth
A rained soaked pitch on Saturday saw this season’s Northern Ireland Cup get under way for the U13’s between Lisburn Youth and Lisburn Rangers Colts in a local derby played at Hydebank.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Lisburn League leaders, Lisburn Youth took control early on with patient football and good possession and this showed from the opening goal five minutes in when Ross Kelly began the move in the left back position and worked it well with Adam Donnelly (AJ) down the left.
The move involved six LYFC players before Ross Hunter picked out Justin Devlin with a lovely pull back and from the edge of the box Devlin took one touch before firing it hard and low into the bottom corner.
Rangers continued to defend well but it was Youth that controlled the game and continued to play some superb football that was pleasing on the eye, mixed with some very well taken goals.
Faulkner’s pace was a constant threat and he added to the score sheet after racing clear of the Rangers defence before delightfully chipping the Rangers Goalkeeper. Hunter’s ability on the ball was hard for Rangers defenders to cope with and he converted a first half penalty to coincide with his second half brace. Goals on the day came from Ross Hunter (3), Justin Devlin (2), AJ (2), David Faulkner and Ross Kelly. Lisburn Youth progress into the eagerly anticipated 3rd Round draw.
Blues Bus
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1st Lisburn Blues supporters club will be running a bus from their Sackville Street clubrooms tomorrow (Saturday) for Linfield’s match at Warrenpoint Town. Clubrooms open at 12.00pm. Bus leaves at 1.45pm.
Friendly
Harmony Hill F.C. will play a friendly match against Southside XI tomorrow (Saturday).
Charity event
Former Rangers star Fernando Ricksen will be at the 1st Lisburn Blues Supporters Club tonight (Friday November 21) at 7.30pm. Fernando has Motor Neurone Disease and all money raised on the night will go to a charity of his choice.